Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. We respect your privacy

    1. Business School for Mums is operated by BSFM Pty Ltd (ABN 16 274 811 411) (we, us or our). We respect your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our clients. We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use, hold or disclose is done so, to the extent that it applies to us, in accordance with the PrivacyAct 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.  We will also endeavour to comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation for clients who are in a country that is a member of the European Economic Area (EEA). This policy sets out how we manage personal information.

2. What is personal information?

    1. "Personal information" is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

3. Collection of personal information

    1. Business School for Mums™ will, from time to time, collect and hold personal information provided by you or others, or given to us in other forms.
    2. Consistent with the provision of our services, the types of personal information we may collect, and hold include your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address, information about your business or goals and information about the way you use the services.
    3. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to when you provide feedback; when you provide information about your personal or business affairs; change your content or email preferences; respond to surveys and/or promotions; provide us with a testimonial; or communicate with us, our other clients or our customer support.

4. Cookies

    1. We may from time to time use cookies on our website (www.businessschoolformums.com) (Website). Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the Website and to store details about your use of the Website. Each Website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your device or computer settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website

5. How we collect your personal information

    1. Typically, we collect and hold personal information which is provided to us by you and other users of the Website and through acquiring our services.
    2. Business School for Mums collects and holds personal information provided to us through our Website, via social media, by email, over the phone and through the provision of our services. For example, when you send an email to us or give us information through the Website, we may retain this in order to respond to your inquiry or provide you with services.
    3. We may also collect and hold personal information provided to us from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
    4. Personal information is held only for as long as the information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected.

6. Why we collect your personal information

    1. Business School for Mums™ may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and/or our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities that may be of interest to you.  We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
    2. The Website may make third party social media features available to its users. We cannot ensure the security of any information you choose to make public in a social media feature.  Also, we cannot ensure that parties who have access to such publicly available information will respect your privacy.
    3. We won’t use or disclose your personal information for any secondary purpose, unless:
        • that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we collect that information and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances;
        • you have given us your consent; or
        • we are permitted to do so under the relevant legislation.

7. Disclosure of your personal information

    1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. We may also need to share some of the information we collect about you with organisations both inside and outside Australia, but Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services and communicate with you.
    2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
    3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Business School for Mums™ and its officers and/or to protect the Website.
    4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties, including our service providers, located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to, the United States of America, Singapore, China, South America, United Kingdom and selected EU countries.
    5. In the event of a serious data breach, we shall comply with the Notifiable Data Breaches scheme (Part IIIC of the Privacy Act 1988) and notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and the affected individuals where required. Notification of a data breach may take the form of an email or a notice on our Website.
    6. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer, to the extent permissible at law, our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality.  We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
    7. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

8. How we make sure your personal information is protected

    1. We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or alteration of your personal information.  These include IT security measures in respect of information held electronically and physical security measures for any hard copy personal information we hold.

9. Access to your personal information & Correction

    1. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate.  If you believe personal information we may hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.
    2. You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, how we use that information and copies of the information.  We will respond to your request and, unless we are not required to do so under any relevant legislation, attempt to provide you with the data within 45 days of receipt of your request.
    3. If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.
    4. Please direct all requests for access and correction to us via the “Contacts” page on the Website.

10. Opt out of communications

    1. You can request to opt-out of emails and other messages sent to you via email by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the footer in the relevant email, by calling us.  
    2. We will process your request as soon as reasonably practicable. 

11. EEA relevant rights

    1. If you are a client from the EEA, you also, in certain circumstances:
      • can request us to erase your personal information.
        • Once we have verified the appropriateness of your request, we will obfuscate your data. We may retain certain information about you as required by law and/or for legitimate business purposes permitted by law.
      • have the right to request that the further processing of your information is restricted or to object to its processing (including for marketing purposes) and the right to data portability (to receive and have transferred the information you provided).
    2. Any request relating to the matters in 11.1 should be made through our Website. If we refuse any request you make in relation to these rights, we will write to you to explain why and you can make a complaint about our decision to Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

12. Changes to privacy policy

    1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  The most recent version is published on our Website.  We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board.  Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

13. Complaints about privacy

    1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaint to us via our Website.  We take complaints very seriously and will endeavor to respond to you within 30 days after receiving written notice of your complaint.
    2. If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Information on how to make a complaint to the OAIC is available on its website: www.oaic.gov.au, or you may also call the OAIC Enquiries Line on 1300 363 992.

Dated: May 2018

 

 

WHO ARE ANNA & FLORI

Based in Sydney but servicing clients worldwide, Business School for Mums (BSFM) is an education hub for Mums in Business. Founded by Anna and Flori in Sydney in 2016, BSFM’s mission is clear - to deliver Mums all the coaching, training & resources they need to ensure RESULTS in their small business.

The Beyond Brave Mastermind was later founded in 2018 in response to existing students wanting to scale their businesses further. The Mastermind delivers advanced one-on-one training to help students break through to the next income level in their businesses.

WHAT OUR STUDENTS SAY...

“BSFM… GAME CHANGER. it has literally been the best thing I have done for me, my family and my business. I am now confident in my abilities and success. I have a wealth of business knowledge and I am earning more than I could have EVER imagined this far into my business journey” - Indee Harvey | Indee Visual Design

“BSFM is THE Single best investment I have made in my business and I know it will make the difference between succeeding and failing.” Rachel Britliff | Curious Kids Science

MUST-HAVE FREEBIE...
SMALL BUSINESS PRO BLUEPRINT

Want our step-by-step guide to set your small business up for success?

YES PLEASE - I WANT THE BLUEPRINT